Why is amber used in cosmetics? This is due to the specifics of the origin of amber. Baltic amber is the petrified resin of ancient coniferous trees, age 33.9 – 56.0 million years old. It retained the bioenergy of natural organics. It is not a cold, not a dead traditional gemstone, but a warm mineral that gives its energy to people. It is a gift of Nature with the age-old history of the Earth and illumined by the energy of the Sun.